SimplyCircle Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your information when you use our websites, mobile apps, and related services (“Services”).

The aim of our Privacy Policy is to help you make informed decisions about how you interact with our products, services, and marketing communications. This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you.  Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Service.

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.  For example, we use the name you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users in your family. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with other family members by automatically analyzing the activities of your family to provide search results, notifications, and recommendations that are most relevant for you and your family.

For research and development:  We are always looking for ways to make our Services more useful to you.  We use collective data about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.  We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including sending push notifications to remind you of upcoming events and tasks or of family members’ requests for help, emailing you your weekly or monthly family calendar, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.  We send you push notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services, for example, when a task is assigned to you. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us.  For example, certain actions you take in the Services may automatically trigger a feature or third-party app suggestion within the Services that would make that task easier.  We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service.  These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them.  If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.  You can also contact us at support@simplycircle.com to request opt-out.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying SimplyCircle ads on other companies’ websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google.  These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you.  We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests.  You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under “Opt-out of communications.” You can also contact us at support@simplycircle.com to request opt-out.

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and profile information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or use the Services.  For example, you provide your contact information when you register for the Services.  We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Content you provide through our products: We collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share (e.g., events, tasks, lists, messages). This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. We collect feedback you provide directly to us through the product or by contacting customer support. We collect content using analytics techniques that hash, filter or otherwise scrub the information to exclude information that might personally identify you. We collect clickstream data about how you interact with and use features in the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. When you contact customer support, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Payment Information:  Our Services are free for group members. Group administrators have a choice of using a free or a paid version of our Services for their group. If you use paid Services, we collect payment and billing information when you register for these paid Services. You are asked to provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services. We do not store financial information directly on SimplyCircle servers.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about your interactions with other members of your Family, like who you collaborate with and communicate with most frequently.

Device and connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.  Server and data center Service administrators can disable collection of this information via the administrator settings or prevent this information from being shared with us by blocking transmission at the local network level.

Cookies and other tracking technologies: SimplyCircle and our third-party partners, such as our hosting, advertising, and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business partners.

Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services.  For example, we receive your email address from other Service users when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services.

Other services you link to your account: We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services.  For example, if you create an account or log into the Services using your Google credentials, we receive your name and email address as permitted by your Google profile settings in order to authenticate you. You may also integrate our Services with other services you use, such as to allow you to access, store, share and edit certain content from a third-party through our Services.  For example, you may authorize our Services to access, display and store files from a third-party document-sharing service within the Services interface.  Or you may authorize our Services to connect with a third-party calendaring service so that your meetings and connections are available to you through the Services. You may authorize our Services to sync a contact list or address book so that you can easily connect with those contacts within the Services or invite them to collaborate with you on our Services.  The information we receive when you link or integrate our Services with a third-party service depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party service. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party services to understand what data may be disclosed to us or shared with our Services.

How we share information we collect

We make parent communication tools, and we want them to work well for you. This means sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below. We do not sell information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

Sharing with other Service users 

You can create content, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you or your group administrator select.  Some of the collaboration features of the Services display some or all of your profile information to other Service users when you share or interact with specific content.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

Service providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to third party sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social media and third-party widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours.Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so.  For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites or social media sites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

Compliance with law enforcement Requests and applicable laws: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect Calroo, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Sharing with affiliated companies

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by us. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

Business transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

SimplyCircle uses SSL to secure transmission of data between our servers and your browser or mobile device. Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, is an encryption technology that provides secure communications over the Internet. It does this by verifying that the server to which you are connected is actually the one it claims to be. It also encrypts all transactions between the parties communicating. Encryption is the scrambling of information as it is transmitted over the Internet to protect your confidentiality. Personal information passing between your computer or mobile devices and Services is encrypted. This means that while your information is in transit it is scrambled so that only SimplyCircle and the third party service providers we leverage to run our service can reassemble it in its original text format.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How long we keep information

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your group members or administrators to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display messages you sent to the users that received them and continue to display content you provided.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your SimplyCircle account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to access and control your information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices:

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.  Below, we describe the tools and processes for making these requests.  You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the Services and using settings available within the Services or your account. For all other requests, you may contact support@simplycircle.com to request assistance.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases, for example, if you ask to delete information which we are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by using third-party services, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Access and update your information: You can access your profile information from your account. You can also update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Deactivate your account:  If you no longer wish to use our Services, you may be able to deactivate your Services account if that setting is available to you in your account settings. Otherwise, please contact support@simplycircle.com.  Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information; your information remains visible to other Service users based on your past participation within the Services.  For more information on how to delete your information, see below.

Delete your information: Our Services give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. For example, you can remove content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information:  In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so.  For example, if you believe a Services account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this policy.  Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below.  When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request.  If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable).

Opt out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us at support@simplycircle.com.

Users from outside of the US

Our Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are outside the United States when you use the Services, or engage in communications with a SimplyCircle customer support agent via mail, email or telephone, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. As you are contracting for the Services with SimplyCircle, which is a US company, any information you provide to us, or that we collect through your use of the Services and that is necessary to provide you with the Services, will be stored, processed, and transferred within, or to, the United States. Please be aware that the US and jurisdictions other than the one in which you are located may have a lower standard of data protection laws compared to your own jurisdiction.

Users from the EU/EEA

All EU-based individuals, irrespective of their nationality, have certain individual rights under the GDPR, such as:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
  2. The right of access to find out that is stored about them.
  3. The right to rectification of their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  5. The right to restrict processing to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.
  6. The right to data portability allowing individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  7. The right to object to the processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing and/or for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. Various rights in relation to automated decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

SimplyCircle will abide by the GDPR and provide an adequate level of data protection for personal data received from the EU/EEA and processed, according the privacy protection set forth in this privacy policy. If you would like to exercise these rights, please submit a request to privacy@simplycircle.com.

Other important privacy information

Our policy toward children

Last updated May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your information when you use our websites, mobile apps, and related services (“Services”).

The aim of our Privacy Policy is to help you make informed decisions about how you interact with our products, services, and marketing communications. This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you.  Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Service.

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.  For example, we use the name you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users in your family. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with other family members by automatically analyzing the activities of your family to provide search results, notifications, and recommendations that are most relevant for you and your family.

For research and development:  We are always looking for ways to make our Services more useful to you.  We use collective data about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.  We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including sending push notifications to remind you of upcoming events and tasks or of family members’ requests for help, emailing you your weekly or monthly family calendar, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.  We send you push notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services, for example, when a task is assigned to you. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us.  For example, certain actions you take in the Services may automatically trigger a feature or third-party app suggestion within the Services that would make that task easier.  We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service.  These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them.  If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.  You can also contact us at support@simplycircle.com to request opt-out.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying SimplyCircle ads on other companies’ websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google.  These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you.  We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests.  You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under “Opt-out of communications.” You can also contact us at support@simplycircle.com to request opt-out.

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and profile information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or use the Services.  For example, you provide your contact information when you register for the Services.  We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Content you provide through our products: We collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share (e.g., events, tasks, lists, messages). This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. We collect feedback you provide directly to us through the product or by contacting customer support. We collect content using analytics techniques that hash, filter or otherwise scrub the information to exclude information that might personally identify you. We collect clickstream data about how you interact with and use features in the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. When you contact customer support, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Payment Information:  Our Services are free for group members. Group administrators have a choice of using a free or a paid version of our Services for their group. If you use paid Services, we collect payment and billing information when you register for these paid Services. You are asked to provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services. We do not store financial information directly on SimplyCircle servers.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about your interactions with other members of your Family, like who you collaborate with and communicate with most frequently.

Device and connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.  Server and data center Service administrators can disable collection of this information via the administrator settings or prevent this information from being shared with us by blocking transmission at the local network level.

Cookies and other tracking technologies: SimplyCircle and our third-party partners, such as our hosting, advertising, and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business partners.

Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services.  For example, we receive your email address from other Service users when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services.

Other services you link to your account: We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services.  For example, if you create an account or log into the Services using your Google credentials, we receive your name and email address as permitted by your Google profile settings in order to authenticate you. You may also integrate our Services with other services you use, such as to allow you to access, store, share and edit certain content from a third-party through our Services.  For example, you may authorize our Services to access, display and store files from a third-party document-sharing service within the Services interface.  Or you may authorize our Services to connect with a third-party calendaring service so that your meetings and connections are available to you through the Services. You may authorize our Services to sync a contact list or address book so that you can easily connect with those contacts within the Services or invite them to collaborate with you on our Services.  The information we receive when you link or integrate our Services with a third-party service depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party service. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party services to understand what data may be disclosed to us or shared with our Services.

How we share information we collect

We make parent communication tools, and we want them to work well for you. This means sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below. We do not sell information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

Sharing with other Service users 

You can create content, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you or your group administrator select.  Some of the collaboration features of the Services display some or all of your profile information to other Service users when you share or interact with specific content.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

Service providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to third party sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social media and third-party widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours.Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so.  For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites or social media sites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

Compliance with law enforcement Requests and applicable laws: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect Calroo, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Sharing with affiliated companies

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by us. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

Business transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

SimplyCircle uses SSL to secure transmission of data between our servers and your browser or mobile device. Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, is an encryption technology that provides secure communications over the Internet. It does this by verifying that the server to which you are connected is actually the one it claims to be. It also encrypts all transactions between the parties communicating. Encryption is the scrambling of information as it is transmitted over the Internet to protect your confidentiality. Personal information passing between your computer or mobile devices and Services is encrypted. This means that while your information is in transit it is scrambled so that only SimplyCircle and the third party service providers we leverage to run our service can reassemble it in its original text format.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How long we keep information

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your group members or administrators to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display messages you sent to the users that received them and continue to display content you provided.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your SimplyCircle account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to access and control your information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices:

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.  Below, we describe the tools and processes for making these requests.  You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the Services and using settings available within the Services or your account. For all other requests, you may contact support@simplycircle.com to request assistance.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases, for example, if you ask to delete information which we are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by using third-party services, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Access and update your information: You can access your profile information from your account. You can also update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Deactivate your account:  If you no longer wish to use our Services, you may be able to deactivate your Services account if that setting is available to you in your account settings. Otherwise, please contact support@simplycircle.com.  Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information; your information remains visible to other Service users based on your past participation within the Services.  For more information on how to delete your information, see below.

Delete your information: Our Services give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. For example, you can remove content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information:  In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so.  For example, if you believe a Services account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this policy.  Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below.  When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request.  If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable).

Opt out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email or by contacting us at support@simplycircle.com.

Users from outside of the US

Our Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are outside the United States when you use the Services, or engage in communications with a Calroo agent via mail, email or telephone, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. As you are contracting for the Services with Calroo, which is a US company, any information you provide to us, or that we collect through your use of the Services and that is necessary to provide you with the Services, will be stored, processed, and transferred within, or to, the United States. Please be aware that the US and jurisdictions other than the one in which you are located may have a lower standard of data protection laws compared to your own jurisdiction.

Users from the EU/EEA

All EU-based individuals, irrespective of their nationality, have certain individual rights under the GDPR, such as:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
  2. The right of access to find out that is stored about them.
  3. The right to rectification of their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  5. The right to restrict processing to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.
  6. The right to data portability allowing individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  7. The right to object to the processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing and/or for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. Various rights in relation to automated decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

SimplyCircle will abide by the GDPR and provide an adequate level of data protection for personal data received from the EU/EEA and processed, according the privacy protection set forth in this privacy policy. If you would like to exercise these rights, please submit a request to privacy@simplycircle.com.

Other important privacy information

Our policy toward children

SimplyCircle does not knowingly collect information from, or provide services to, children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages, nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT — USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who uses the Services, then please contact us at support@simplycircle.com to have that child’s information deleted.

Merger, sale or bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Your California privacy rights

S.B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows users who have provided personal information to us to request information about our disclosures of personal information to certain types of third parties. To request that information, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com, or by writing to SimplyCircle Inc., 1525 Miramonte Ave. #3673, Los Altos, CA 94024.

S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request removal of any such content, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. When we change the Privacy Policy we will update the “Last Updated Date” above and post the modification on our website. When we change the policy in a material way, we will provide Users with a notice of the modification by email.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com. If you want to send us a letter, please address it to:

Privacy Officer

SimplyCircle Inc.

1525 Miramonte Ave. #3673

Los Altos, CA 94024

does not knowingly collect information from, or provide services to, children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages, nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT — USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who uses the Services, then please contact us at support@calroo.com to have that child’s information deleted.

Calroo allows parents or legal guardians of children under 13 to create an avatar representing their child(ren). This avatar is meant to be used solely to represent the child’s participation in family’s events or tasks.

Merger, sale or bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Your California privacy rights

S.B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows users who have provided personal information to us to request information about our disclosures of personal information to certain types of third parties. To request that information, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com, or by writing to SimplyCircle Inc., 1525 Miramonte Ave. #3673, Los Altos, CA 94024.

S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request removal of any such content, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. When we change the Privacy Policy we will update the “Last Updated Date” above and post the modification on our website. When we change the policy in a material way, we will provide Users with a notice of the modification by email.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please contact us at privacy@simplycircle.com. If you want to send us a letter, please address it to:

Privacy Officer

SimplyCircle Inc.

1525 Miramonte Ave. #3673

Los Altos, CA 94024